Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pseudochromis tapeinosoma

Pseudochromis tapeinosomais commonly referred to as Blackmargin Dottyback. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3573 
AphiaID:
278208 
Scientific:
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Blackmargin Dottyback 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > tapeinosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Sea depth:
2 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 13:13:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pseudochromis tapeinosoma are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pseudochromis tapeinosoma, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pseudochromis tapeinosoma, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Bleeker, 1853

Best Thanks to Eric for using the Picture:

Pseudochromis tapeinosoma is an unusual and seldom seen dottyback that has made its way into the aquarium trade. We’ve already seen a handful of rare and luxurious imports from the Indo-Pacific region.

It’s no surprise then, with the rich biodiversity of the Indo-pacific, that the Tapeinosoma Dottyback hails from this region. More specifically, it ranges from Southern Japan to Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. It can also found on the West Coast of Thailand.

Synonym:
Pseudochromis melanotaenia Bleeker, 1863
Pseudochromis tapienosoma Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (Species)

External links

  1. Glassbox-Design (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (c) by Tea Yi Kai & Glassbox-Design.com
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss