Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudochromis bitaeniatus


Profile

lexID:
25 
AphiaID:
278166 
Scientific:
Pseudochromis bitaeniatus 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Double-striped Dottyback, Slender Dotty-back, Two-lined Dottyback 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > bitaeniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Papua, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australien, Banggai øer, Borneo, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Indonesien, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Timor, Togian, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 38 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmider, Cyclops, Flagefoder, Hummer æg, Krill, Myggelarver, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-23 17:25:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pseudochromis bitaeniatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pseudochromis bitaeniatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pseudochromis bitaeniatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1931)

Like other Pseudochromis.

Synonym:
Dampieria bitaeniata Fowler, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > Pseudochromis bitaeniatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

benjamink am 01.09.08#1
Ein eher ruhiger Vertreter. Macht keinen Ärger und schwimmt sehr schön durchs Riff. Empfehlenswert.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis bitaeniatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis bitaeniatus