Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudochromis fuscus


Profile

lexID:
1737 
Scientific:
Pseudochromis fuscus 
German:
Brauner Zwergbarsch 
English:
Brown dottyback 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1849 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hong Kong, Raja Amat, Papua, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory, Amphipods, Artemia, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, Flagefoder, granuleret foder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 13:07:11 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pseudochromis fuscus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pseudochromis fuscus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pseudochromis fuscus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1849

Its easy to keep, but very rare in european reeftanks.


http://www.iflscience.com/plants-and-animals/dusky-dottyback-master-disguise-animal-world

Synonyms:
Onar nebulosum De Vis, 1885
Pseudochromis adustus Müller & Troschel, 1849
Pseudochromis aureus Seale, 1910
Pseudochromis fusca Müller & Troschel, 1849
Pseudochromis wildii Ogilby, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > Pseudochromis fuscus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

snblau am 10.09.16#1
Vor ca. 5 Monaten habe ich mir einen Ps.aureus gekauft. Heute stehen die Tiere wohl unter Ps.fuscus im Meerwasser-Lexikon. Jedenfalls sind die Bilder die gleichen.
Bei mir ist der "aureus" keinesfalls golden, sondern braun und hässlich.
Vermutlich hat der Bursche meine L.wurdemanni auf dem Gewissen. Er trieb sich im Wesentlichen nur im Riff herum und war selten zu sehen. Allerdings ist er sehr gefräßig, Futter-Granulat frisst er problemlos.
Unter Ps.aureus war ein interessanter Link verzeichnet, der einen Film über Ps.aureus/flavus zeigt. Die Fische passen ihre Farben den Beutetieren an. Leider finde ich diesen Link nicht mehr.
Ps.flavus ist sehr aggressiv und tyrannisiert beispielsweise meinen Halichoeres melanurus.
Meiner Meinung nach lohnt der Kauf nicht.
Heute ist Ps.flavus ins Filterbecken verbannt worden.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis fuscus

AndiV am 24.09.16#1
Hallo snblau:

hier der Link:


www.iflscience.com

LG

Liebe Grüße

Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis fuscus