Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cheilodipterus macrodon

Cheilodipterus macrodonis commonly referred to as Large toothed cardinalfish, Tiger Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Cheilodipterus macrodon (Tiger Cardinalfish) - Dumaguete, Philippines, 2013

mit Laich im Maul!
Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3405 
AphiaID:
209373 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus macrodon 
German:
Großzahn Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Large Toothed Cardinalfish, Tiger Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > macrodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-08 19:14:50 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Apogon macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon melanurus Bleeker, 1860
Centropomus macrodon Lacepède, 1802
Cheilodipterus heptazona Bleeker, 1849
Cheilodipterus lineatus Lacepède, 1801
Chelidopterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Cheliodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Paramia octolineata Bleeker, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > Cheilodipterus macrodon (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Cheilodipterus macrodon (Tiger Cardinalfish) - Dumaguete, Philippines, 2013
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.