Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus arabicus


Profile

lexID:
2871 
AphiaID:
278890 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus arabicus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Tiger Cardinal 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > arabicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Sudan, India, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Jordan, Mozambique, Tansania, Eritrea, Yemen, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-07-30 11:08:03 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1789)

A common species found in small aggregations around corals.

Synonyms:
Centropomus arabicus (Gmelin, 1789)
Cheilodipterus caninus Smith, 1949
Cheilodipterus lineatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Perca arabica Gmelin, 1789
Perca lineata Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus arabicus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus arabicus