Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cheilodipterus isostigmus

Cheilodipterus isostigmusis commonly referred to as Dog-toothed cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7606 
AphiaID:
278892 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus isostigmus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dog-toothed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > isostigmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz, ), 1940 
Sea depth:
4 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-04 17:04:16 

Info

Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940)
Dog-toothed cardinalfish

Occurs in lagoon reefs to depths of at least 12 m. Usually in small groups among staghorn corals.
Often collected with C. quinquelineatus, but tends to prefer deeper areas (Ref. 37816). Feeds on small fishes.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterops isostigma Schultz, 1940
Cheilodipterus isostigma (Schultz, 1940)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Fidshi
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Fidshi
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto von den Malediven
1
Cheilodipterus isostigmus (c) by Anders Poulson
1
Cheilodipterus isostigmus (c) by Anders Poulson
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss