Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus

Cheilodipterus quinquelineatusis commonly referred to as Fiveband Cardinalfish, Five-line Cardinal, Five-line Cardinalfish, Five-lined Cardinalfish, Five-lined Cardinal-fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
301 
AphiaID:
209371 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus 
German:
Fünflinien-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Fiveband Cardinalfish, Five-line Cardinal, Five-line Cardinalfish, Five-lined Cardinalfish, Five-lined Cardinal-fish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > quinquelineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1828 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-16 08:28:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Cuvier, 1828

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: Lives in groups rather than swarms. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus popur (Montrouzier, 1857)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineata (Cuvier, 1828)
Cheliodipterus quinquelineatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Paramia quinquelineata (Cuvier, 1828)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss