Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cheilinus chlorourus

Cheilinus chlorourusis commonly referred to as Floral wrasse, Maori wrasse, Redspotted maori wrasse, White-dotted maori wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2546 
AphiaID:
218941 
Scientific:
Cheilinus chlorourus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Floral Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Redspotted Maori Wrasse, White-dotted Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > chlorourus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
21,4°C - 31,2°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-02 06:18:59 

Info

(Bloch, 1791)

Inhabits lagoon and coastal reefs, in areas with mixed sand, rubble, and coral. Feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus blochii Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus chlororus (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus chlorouros (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus decacanthus Bleeker, 1851
Cheilinus guttatus Bleeker, 1847
Cheilinus punctatus Bennett, 1832
Cheilinus punctulatus Valenciennes, 1840
Crenilabrus blochii Swainson, 1839
Sparus chlorourus Bloch, 1791
Thalliurus chlororus (Bloch, 1791)
Thalliurus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus chlorourus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Cheilinus chlorourus - Lippfisch
1

Male

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Cheilinus chlorourus
1

Female


Initial phase


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.