Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cheilinus undulatus

Cheilinus undulatusis commonly referred to as Blue-tooth Groper, Double-headed Maori Wrasse, Double-headed Parrot-fish, Giant Maori Wrasse, Giant Wrasse, Hump-headed Maori Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Napoleon Maori-wrasse, Napoleon Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 15000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Palau ,2012


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1220 
AphiaID:
218945 
Scientific:
Cheilinus undulatus 
German:
Napoleon-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-tooth Groper, Double-headed Maori Wrasse, Double-headed Parrot-fish, Giant Maori Wrasse, Giant Wrasse, Hump-headed Maori Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Napoleon Maori-wrasse, Napoleon Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > undulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 229cm 
Weight:
191 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 15000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-07 13:40:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cheilinus undulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cheilinus undulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cheilinus undulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Rüppell, 1835

Photo by Michael Mrutzek (red sea).
Not relevant for aquaristics, as it becomes up to 230 cm long and will reach a weight of about 190 kg (source: www.fishbase.org).
Though it can be seen often in the sea, this fish schould be protected, as lately it is seen more rarely, espacially because of 'egg-feeding' by unknowing divers.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus undulates Rüppell, 1835
Chelinus godeffroyi Günther, 1872
Chelinus mertensii Valenciennes, 1840
Chelinus rostratus Cartier, 1874
Chelinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus undulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Juvenile


Male

Copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka, Aquarium Japan
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Female

Cheilinus undulatus - Napoleon Lippfisch  - November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7
1

Commonly

Napoleon juvenil (Cheilinus undulatus)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss