Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cheilinus lunulatus

Cheilinus lunulatusis commonly referred to as Broomtail wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Broomtail Wrasse - Cheilinus lunulatus, 2020


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
908 
AphiaID:
218942 
Scientific:
Cheilinus lunulatus 
German:
Besenschwanz-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Broomtail Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > lunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-31 19:02:38 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

No wrasse for our home-tanks, but more likely for show-aquaria.
Not to keep together with invertebrates or small fishes.
Becomes very big.
Needs a good hiding-place and much space for swimming.

Synonym:
Labrus lunulatus Forsskål, 1775

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Cheilinus lunulatus ,Broomtall Wrasse  Ägypten 2010
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Cheilinus lunulatus; Rotes Meer; Bild von Beat Niggli
1
Cheilinus lunulatus; copyright by thelars
1
1

Juvenile


Male

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Semiadult


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.