Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus oxycephalus


Profile

lexID:
5163 
AphiaID:
218947 
Scientific:
Cheilinus oxycephalus 
German:
Spitzkopf-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Pointed-head Wrasse, Point-head Maori, Point-head Maori Wrasse, Red Maori Wrasse, Snooty Maori Wrasse, Snooty Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > oxycephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Lombok, Mayotte, Vietnam, Niue, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Marquesas Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Nauru, Yemen, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Réunion , Tokelau, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, India, Somalia, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, invertebrater, Rejer, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 13:40:34 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1853

Special thanks for the picutres to J.E. Randall form Hawaii and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Found in coralreefsand lagoons.

Waterdepth: 1 to over 40 meters.

Shy species, feeds on small fish and invertebrates.


Synonyms:
Cheilinus calophthalmus Günther, 1867
Cheilinus ketlitzii Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus sanguineus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus oxycephalus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1
1
1

Adult

1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus oxycephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus oxycephalus