Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Solenostomus paegnius

Solenostomus paegniusis commonly referred to as Roughsnout Ghost Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Solenostomus paegnius (Roughsnout Ghost Pipefish) - Ambon, Indonesia, 2016


Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2264 
AphiaID:
312899 
Scientific:
Solenostomus paegnius 
German:
Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Roughsnout Ghost Pipefish 
Category:
Spøgelsesnålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > paegnius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Thompson, 1914 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-08 09:12:27 

Info

Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854

We dont keep the Ghost Pipefish in european Reef Tanks. Eat only Live Food (Mysis) Look too the Links to Starfish.ch, then you find more Information and Pictures by Teresa Zubi.

Synonyms:
Solenichthys paegnius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)
Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
Solenostomatichthys bleekeri (Duméril, 1870)
Solenostomus bleekeri Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus bleekerii Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus paeginus Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > Solenostomus cyanopterus (Species)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Starfish Teresa Zubi (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Starfish Teresa Zubi (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures


Commonly

Solenostomus paegnius (Roughsnout Ghost Pipefish) - Ambon, Indonesia, 2016
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Ambon, Indonesien
1
Solenostomus paradoxus
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss