Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Solenostomus cyanopterus

Solenostomus cyanopterusis commonly referred to as Robust Ghost Pipefish, Rough-snout Ghost Pipefish, Racek's Ghost Pipefish, Blue-finned Ghost Pipefish, Ghost Pipefish, Squaretail Ghost Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Aufnahme aus den Philippinen, Malapascua


Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1226 
AphiaID:
217977 
Scientific:
Solenostomus cyanopterus 
German:
Robuster Geisterpfeifenfisch, Rauschnauzen-Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Robust Ghost Pipefish, Rough-snout Ghost Pipefish, Racek's Ghost Pipefish, Blue-finned Ghost Pipefish, Ghost Pipefish, Squaretail Ghost Pipefish 
Category:
Spøgelsesnålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > cyanopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1854 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 10:39:50 

Info

Bleeker, 1854

Correct name converning FIshbase: Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Correct name converningt WoRMS: Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854

Synonyms:
Solenichthys paegnius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)
Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
Solenostomatichthys bleekeri (Duméril, 1870)
Solenostomus bleekeri Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus bleekerii Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus paeginus Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus)

External links

  1. Artikel bei Starfish.ch (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Pair

Solenostomus cyanopterus (Robust Ghost Pipefish) m. and f., 2010
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1

Commonly

3
Solenostomus cyanopterus , Robust ghost pipefish,(Lagon Etang-Salé), La Reunion 2016
2
Solenostomus cyanopterus, Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Solenostomus cyanopterus; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden, Foto von den Philippinen
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field,Saudi Arabia, Obhur Creek
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.02.06#3
Geschlechtsunterschied:weibchen haben größere bauchflossen,die sie zu einer bruttasche verhaken können und sind meist kräftiger gebaut als männchen

geschlechtswandel: vom weibchen zum männchen möglich,aber wohl nicht zwingend
am 22.08.05#2
Im Aquarium kaum lebensfähig, da feines Lebendfutter benötigt wird, was selbst durch viele lebende Steine kaum in ausreichender Menge zur Verfügung steht.
am 20.06.05#1
Das abgebildete Tier scheint Solenostomus cyanopterus zu sein.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss