Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Solenostomus leptosoma

Solenostomus leptosomais commonly referred to as Delicate Ghostpipefish, Delicate Ghost Pipefish, Thin Ghost Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Michael Henke, Unna

Copyright Michael Henke, Foto aus Indonesien, Nord Sulawesi


Courtesy of the author Michael Henke, Unna Copyright Michael Henke

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2260 
AphiaID:
278940 
Scientific:
Solenostomus leptosoma 
German:
Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Delicate Ghostpipefish, Delicate Ghost Pipefish, Thin Ghost Pipefish 
Category:
Spøgelsesnålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > leptosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1908 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-24 21:59:17 

Info

Tanaka, 1908

We dont keep the Ghost Pipefish in european Reef Tanks. Eat only Live Food (Mysis) Look too the Links to Starfish.ch, then you find more Information and Pictures by Teresa Zubi.

Synonym:
Solenostomus leptosomus Tanaka, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Starfish Teresa Zubi (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Starfish Teresa Zubi (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Pair

Copyright Michael Henke, Foto aus Indonesien, Nord Sulawesi
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.