Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Dardanus fucosus

Dardanus fucosusis commonly referred to as Bareye hermit. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Bareye Hermit Crab, Dardanus fucosus, 2019


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13095 
AphiaID:
367581 
Scientific:
Dardanus fucosus 
German:
Balken-Augen Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Bareye Hermit 
Category:
Eremitkrebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Dardanus (Genus) > fucosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Biffar & Provenzano, 1972 
Sea depth:
0 - 365 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-07 21:04:43 

Info

Dardanus fucosus Biffar & Provenzano, 1972

The bar-eyed hermit crab, Dardanus fucosus, derives its name from the horizontal black bar that transverses its bluish cornea.

Similar to Dardanus eenosus.

Synonyms:
Amphitrite Edwardsii Lockington, 1877
Cancer thunborgii Euphrasén, 1795
Goniosoma Millerii A. Milne-Edwards, 1867
Portunus ruber Lamarck, 1818

External links

  1. NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss