Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dardanus crassimanus


Profile

lexID:
11164 
AphiaID:
208703 
Scientific:
Dardanus crassimanus 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Mauve-eyed Hermit Crab  
Category:
Eremitkrebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Dardanus (Genus) > crassimanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sulu Sea , Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Madagascar, Queensland, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
7 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Detritus, invertebrater, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-25 20:21:00 

Husbandry

(H. Milne Edwards, 1836)


Synonyms:
Pagurus crassimanus H. Milne Edwards, 1836
Pagurus pavimentatus Hilgendorf, 1879
Pagurus sculptipes Stimpson, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Diogenidae (Family) > Dardanus (Genus) > Dardanus crassimanus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dardanus crassimanus

Last comment in the discussion about Dardanus crassimanus