Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Takifugu poecilonotus

Takifugu poecilonotusis commonly referred to as Pufferfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Foto: Cape Ose, Japan

16 Meter Wassertiefe, März 2006
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12914 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Takifugu poecilonotus 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Pufferfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Takifugu (Genus) > poecilonotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 26,6°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-29 20:22:47 

Toxicity


Takifugu poecilonotus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Takifugu poecilonotus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Puffer fish a dangerous delicacy in Japan, it is known that the liver tetrodotoxin concentrations and also saxitoxin, a toxin that is absorbed and stored by resistant plankton filter feeders such as mussels.

The ovaries, liver and skin of puffer fish are highly toxic, the intestines are slightly toxic and the meat and testicles are harmless.
Tetrodotoxin, also known as fugugugift, is a neurotoxin that causes muscle weakness, movement coordination disorders, drop in blood pressure and clouding of consciousness as well as swallowing and breathing difficulties. After 6-24 hours death occurs through respiratory paralysis. Specific antidotes are not known

The degree of toxicity varies according to species, but also according to geographical area and season!

Takifugu poecilonotus inhabits rocky reefs near the coast in depths of very shallow water and is considered euryhalin.
The puffer fish reproduces in the Ariake Sea in Japan.

Synonyms:
Fugu poecilonotum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Fugu poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Tetraodon poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

External links

  1. Homepage Izuzuki Diver (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Lexikon der Biologie (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Lexikon der Biologie (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss