Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Takifugu chrysops

Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Hayama, Izu Marine Park, Japan

Nachtfoto in 5 Metern Wasertiefe Juli 2017
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12913 
AphiaID:
278415 
Scientific:
Takifugu chrysops 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Red-eyed Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Takifugu (Genus) > chrysops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hilgendorf, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Northwest Pacific, Japan 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
13,6°C - 20,7°C 
Food:
invertebrater, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-29 20:26:21 

Toxicity


Takifugu chrysops is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Takifugu chrysops, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Synonyms:
Fugu chrysops (Hilgendorf, 1879)
Tetrodon chrysops (Hilgendorf, 1879)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss