Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Takifugu snyderi

Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Izu Ocean Park, 13 m

September 2004 13 Meter Tiefe
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12282 
AphiaID:
278429 
Scientific:
Takifugu snyderi 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Pufferfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Takifugu (Genus) > snyderi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Abe), 1988 
Occurrence:
Japan, Korea, Sydkinesiske hav 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 17°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Herbivorous, Alger, invertebrater, Muslinger, Snegle 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-02 17:29:52 

Toxicity


Takifugu snyderi is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Takifugu snyderi, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info



Synonym: Fugu vermicularis snyderi Abe, 1988

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Arne Kuilman (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Izuzuki Diver (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Hybridisierung von T. snyderi and T. stictonotus (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss