Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Neopomacentrus sindensis

Neopomacentrus sindensisis commonly referred to as Arabian Demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Foto: Maskat, Golf von Oman, 2004


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11474 
AphiaID:
218834 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus sindensis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Arabian Demoiselle 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > sindensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1873 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-20 12:37:19 

Info

Synonym: Pomacentrus altus Okada & Ikeda, 1937

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Simon Gardener (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Ornamental Fishes of Gujarat (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss