Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neopomacentrus violascens


Profile

lexID:
10461 
AphiaID:
278916 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus violascens 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Violet Demoiselle 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > violascens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Loyalty Islands, Myanmar, Lembeh Strait, Arafura hav, Australien, Bali, Banda havet, Banggai øer, Centrale stillehav, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 17:06:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Neopomacentrus violascens are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Neopomacentrus violascens, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Neopomacentrus violascens, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1848)

Very special thanks for his perfect photo of Neopomacentrus violascens to Jim Greenfield from the United Kingdom!

Synonyms:
Dascyllus xanthurus Bleeker, 1853
Neopomacentrus violaceus (Bleeker, 1848)
Pomacentrus violascens (Bleeker, 1848)
Pristotis violascens Bleeker, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > Neopomacentrus violascens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neopomacentrus violascens

Last comment in the discussion about Neopomacentrus violascens