Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pseudolabrus gayi

Pseudolabrus gayiis commonly referred to as Gay´s wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alejandro Perez Matus, Chile


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alejandro Perez Matus, Chile Please visit conservacionmarinauc.cl for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10744 
AphiaID:
282435 
Scientific:
Pseudolabrus gayi 
German:
Gays-Lippfisch 
English:
Gay´s Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > gayi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
9,7 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 16°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-23 19:30:49 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Very special thanks for the first photos of Pseudolabrus gayi to Dr. Alejandro Perez Matus, a marine biologist from Chile.
This wrasse is found in the Southeast Pacific and is known only from Islas Juan Fernandez and Isla San Felix, Chile.

Gay´s wrasse is a small species, to about 103 mm SL and inhabits rocky reefs in shallow water, but may occur in depths down to 100 meters.

Synonyms:
Labrichthys gayi (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus gayi Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > Pseudolabrus gayi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss