Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudolabrus miles

Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Fiordland, Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10315 
AphiaID:
282439 
Scientific:
Pseudolabrus miles 
German:
Weißkiemen-Lippfisch 
English:
Scarlet Wrasse, Soldier 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > miles (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider & Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
4 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27,2cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Skaldyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 20:29:25 

Info

(Schneider & Forster, 1801)

The Scarlet wrasse is known only from New Zealand including the Snares Islands, Stewart Island, Clatham Islands, and the Three Kings Islands, reef-associated in a depth range 4 - 40 meters.
Pseudolabrus miles prays on small mobile crustaceans, preferably crabs,
The wrasse searches for food among encrusting organisms and algal holdfasts using the large forward-jutting canine teeth to rake its food from the substratum.

Source: FIshbase

Synonyms:
Julis miles (Schneider & Forster, 1801)
Labrichthys coccinea Forster, 1801
Labrichthys miles (Schneider & Forster, 1801)
Labrichthys roseipunctata Hutton, 1880
Labrus coccineus Forster, 1801
Labrus miles Schneider & Forster, 1801
Pseudolabrus cossyphoides Steindachner, 1900
Pseudolabrus roseipunctatus (Hutton, 1880)^

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > Pseudolabrus miles (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss