Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pseudolabrus semifasciatus

Pseudolabrus semifasciatusis commonly referred to as Halfbarred Wrasse, Kotea Hiva. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Marcus Edensky & Cristian Rapu, Chile

Foto: Easter Island ocean, Chile


Courtesy of the author Marcus Edensky & Cristian Rapu, Chile

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10513 
AphiaID:
282441 
Scientific:
Pseudolabrus semifasciatus 
German:
Sattel-Lippfisch 
English:
Halfbarred Wrasse, Kotea Hiva 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > semifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rendahl, ), 1921 
Sea depth:
40 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 20:33:05 

Info

(Rendahl, 1921)

Similar species: Pseudolabrus torotai (Russell & Randall, 1981

Synonym:
Labrichthys semifasciatus Rendahl, 1921

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > Pseudolabrus semifasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. Easter Island Travel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Easter Island Travel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss