Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Sphoeroides nephelus

Sphoeroides nephelusis commonly referred to as Southern puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Judy Townsend, USA

Copyright Judy Townsend, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Judy Townsend, USA Copyright Judy Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9738 
AphiaID:
275280 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides nephelus 
German:
Südlicher Kugelfisch 
English:
Southern Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > nephelus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Goode & Bean, ), 1882 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 24,6°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-25 21:33:01 

Info

(Goode & Bean, 1882)

Synonyms:
Sphaeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882)
Spheroides harperi Nichols, 1914
Sphoeroides harperi Nichols, 1914
Sphoeroides nefelus (Goode & Bean, 1882)
Tetrodon nephelus Goode & Bean, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > Sphoeroides nephelus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kugelfischforum (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Judy Townsend, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss