Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sphoeroides lobatus

Sphoeroides lobatusis commonly referred to as Longnose puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8639 
AphiaID:
275279 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides lobatus 
German:
Hautlappen-Kugelfisch 
English:
Longnose Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > lobatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1870 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-04 19:24:37 

Info

(Steindachner, 1870)

This eastern tropical Pacific species is found from southern California to the tip of Baja California, in all of the Gulf of California (except the northernmost region), and along the coast to central Chile. It is also found in the Galapagos, Revillagigedos, Cocos, and Malpelo islands.

This demersal fish is commonly caught in bays, estuaries, and shallow coastal areas (Bussing 1995). According to Cooke (1992), it may regularly be found in the middle regions of estuaries and in mangroves and may occasionally be found in bar-formed lagoons. At Gorgona Island, Colombia, it is frequently sighted on sandy substrata and is occasionally found on rocky substrata (Rubio 1986). This species is found to 107m.
Source: IUCN

Synonym:
Canthogaster lobatus Steindachner, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > Sphoeroides lobatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Malpelo Island
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss