Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sphoeroides spengleri

Sphoeroides spengleriis commonly referred to as Bandtail Puffer, Bandtail Pufferfish, Puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7481 
AphiaID:
158935 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides spengleri 
German:
Geperlter Kugelfisch 
English:
Bandtail Puffer, Bandtail Pufferfish, Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > spengleri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1785 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-17 22:26:20 

Toxicity


Sphoeroides spengleri is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Sphoeroides spengleri, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Bloch, 1785)

This fishs lives in sea-grass beds and reef flats and feed on different mollusks, crustaceans, echinoderms, polychaetes, sea urchins and brittle stars.

Extremly toxic, best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Sphaeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785)
Tetrodon spengleri Bloch, 1785

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kugelfischforum (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Pair

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss