Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ptereleotris helenae

Ptereleotris helenaeis commonly referred to as Hovering goby, Hovering dartfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Hovering Dartfish, Ptereleotris helenae, 2018


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9706 
AphiaID:
277123 
Scientific:
Ptereleotris helenae 
German:
Torpedogrundel 
English:
Hovering Goby, Hovering Dartfish 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > helenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1968 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,4°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 16:48:22 

Info

(Randall, 1968)

Synonyms:
Ioglossus helenae Randall, 1968
Loglossaus helenae Randall, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotrinae (Subfamily) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > Ptereleotris helenae (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Hovering Dartfish, Ptereleotris helenae, 2018
1
Copyright Ray Haberman, Foto:  St. Vincent und die Grenadinen
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Dr. J.  E. Randall, Foto: Puerto Rico
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss