Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ptereleotris grammica


Profile

lexID:
1269 
Scientific:
Ptereleotris grammica 
German:
Streifen-Pfeilgrundel 
English:
Lined dartfish 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > grammica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Lubbock, 1982 
Occurrence:
Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Japan, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmider, Cyclops, Hummer æg, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-09-09 08:17:13 

Husbandry

Randall & Lubbock, 1982

Very docile fish that requires peacefull tankmates. As they are so shy it is very challenging to give them enough food. Keep them ony in big tanks with peacefull tankmates. In small tanks they will jump as soon they are spooked!

More you can find here
http://www.reefsafe.de/grammica.htm

Synonyms:
Ptereleotris grammatica
Ptereleotris grammatica melanota Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Ptereleotris grammica grammica Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Ptereleotris grammica melanota Randall & Lubbock, 1982

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotrinae (Subfamily) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > Ptereleotris grammica (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris grammica

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris grammica