Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudocoris ocellata


Profile

lexID:
9517 
Scientific:
Pseudocoris ocellata 
German:
Schlankjunker 
English:
Pseudocoris ocellata 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > ocellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Chen & Shao, 1995 
Occurrence:
Japan, Kina, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
4 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11.1cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-16 19:44:21 

Husbandry

Chen & Shao, 1995

Pseudocoris ocellata hovers in the water column about one to four m above reef slopes and it feeds on zooplankton during the day.

Depths from 4-15 meters.

Synonym:
Pseudocoris ocellatus Chen & Shao, 1995

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris ocellata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris ocellata

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris ocellata