Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palaemon pacificus


Profile

lexID:
9513 
AphiaID:
220148 
Scientific:
Palaemon pacificus 
German:
Felsengarnele 
English:
Indian Bait Prawn, Tiger Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemon (Genus) > pacificus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Namibia, India, Avlstyr, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Maldiverne, Ny Kaledonien, Ryukyu øerne, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, omnivore, Carrion, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, granuleret foder, Levende foder, Mad Tabletter 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-01 15:25:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Palaemon pacificus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Palaemon pacificus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Palaemon pacificus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Stimpson, 1860)

Synonyms:
Leander okiensis Kamita, 1950
Leander pacificus Stimpson, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemoninae (Subfamily) > Palaemon (Genus) > Palaemon pacificus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon pacificus

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon pacificus