Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palaemon affinis

...

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Aquariumfoto

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9512 
AphiaID:
514444 
Scientific:
Palaemon affinis 
German:
Felsengarnele 
English:
New Zealand Shore Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemon (Genus) > affinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
H. Milne Edwards, [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840], 1837 
Occurrence:
New Zealand 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 20°C 
Food:
Detritus, Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, omnivore, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, granuleret foder, Mad Tabletter 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-15 11:11:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Palaemon affinis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Palaemon affinis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Palaemon affinis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]

Synonyms:
Palemon affinis H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]
Palemon quoianus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemoninae (Subfamily) > Palaemon (Genus) > Palaemon affinis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon affinis

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon affinis