Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Palaemon elegans

Palaemon (elegans), 2019

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Please visit www.flickr.com for more information. Image detail

Profile

lexID:
822 
AphiaID:
107614 
Scientific:
Palaemon elegans 
German:
Kleine gewöhnliche Felsengarnele 
English:
Rockpool Prawn , Rockpool Prawn Shrimp  
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemon (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rathke, 1837 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Portugal, Nigeria, Togo, Bay of Biscay, Israel, Norway, Ghana, Namibia, Tunesien, Senegal, Adria, Algeriet, Britiske øer, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Indiske ocean, Middelhavet, Rødehavet, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Ægæiske Hav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Copepods, Detritus, Daphnia Salina, Flagefoder, granuleret foder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Muslinge kød, Myggelarver, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 14:18:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Palaemon elegans are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Palaemon elegans, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Palaemon elegans, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Rathke, 1837

Easy to keep!

Synonyms:
Leander squilla
Leander squilla var. brevidigitata Czerniavsky, 1884
Leander squilla var. intermedia de Man, 1915b
Leander squilla var. prototypa Czerniavsky, 1884
Palaemon minans Norman, 1861
Palaemonella gracilis Paul'son, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemoninae (Subfamily) > Palaemon (Genus)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Larva


Commonly

2
Palaemon elegans
1
Palaemon (elegans), 2019
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Robero Pillon,Italien
1
Copyright Robero Pillon,Italien
1
Copyright Robero Pillon,Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 05.04.21#14
(Entschuldigung, ich habe den Text versehentlich hier auf Russisch gepostet, aber ich weiß nicht, wie ich ihn löschen soll.)

Ich habe diese Garnelen an vielen Orten gefangen: sowohl am Schwarzen Meer als auch an der Adria.

Ich entschuldige mich für die Qualität:


youtu.be

youtu.be

youtu.be

youtu.be
am 05.04.21#13
Bitte hier nur Kommentare in deutscher Sprache einstellen.

Danke Vitalij!

LG

AndiV
Admin

--
Liebe Grüße Andreas
am 02.03.17#11
Diese Garnelen sind bei höheren Temperaturen bestens zu halten, friedliche Allesfresser, leicht an der Küste zu fangen. Vermehren sich auch im Aquarium regelmäßig - ob die Brut lange überlebt ist ne andere Frage, aber sie sorgen stetig für Plankton. Das einzige Minus ist wie bei vielen Garnelen, dass sie Korallen und Anemonen das Futter klauen, deshalb müssen sie zuerst gefüttert werden, am besten mit größeren Brocken, die sie erstmal beschäftigt halten.

www.youtube.com
13 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.