Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma radians


Profile

lexID:
9474 
AphiaID:
273777 
Scientific:
Sparisoma radians 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bucktooth Parrotfish, Sleep On Grass 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > radians (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Suriname, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Guatemala, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 14:56:27 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Scarus hoplomystax Cope, 1871
Scarus radians Valenciennes, 1840
Sparisoma hoplomystax (Cope, 1871)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma radians (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma radians

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma radians