Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma viride


Profile

lexID:
4477 
AphiaID:
273780 
Scientific:
Sparisoma viride 
German:
Stoplicht-Pagageienfisch, Grüner Papageifisch, Ampel-Papageifisch 
English:
Dark Green Parrotfish, Moontail, Parrot Chub, Redbelly, Stoplight Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > viride (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bonnaterre, ), 1788 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Guatemala, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 64 cm 
Weight:
1,6 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-25 15:25:03 

Husbandry

(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Inhabits coral reefs with clear water

Feeds upon algae covered rock and coral branches/mounds.

Young adults and females with scales outlined in darker gray; often bright red below. Super males green, with bright yellow spot at upper edge of gill cover, yellow bar at base of tail, curved orange-yellow mark on caudal fin rays
Best left in the wild

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Synonyms:
Scarus catesby Lacepede, 1802
Scarus coccineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus melanotis Bleeker, 1862
Scarus viridis Bonnaterre, 1788
Sparisoma albigaardi (Bloch, 1791)
Sparus aureoruber Lacepede, 1802
Sparus catesby Lacepede, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma viride (Species)

Pictures

Initial phase

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Terminal phase

1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1

Adult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma viride

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma viride