Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Sparisoma chrysopterum

Sparisoma chrysopterumis commonly referred to as Redtail parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4331 
AphiaID:
273774 
Scientific:
Sparisoma chrysopterum 
German:
Rotschwanz-Papageifisch 
English:
Redtail Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > chrysopterum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-17 21:14:05 

Info

Redtail parrotfish

Feeds on benthic algae and seagrasses.

Western Atlantic: southern Florida (USA) and Bahamas to Brazil; throughout the Caribbean Sea,

Synonyms:
Scarus brachialis Poey, 1861
Scarus chrysopterus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus flavescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus squalidus Poey, 1860
Sparisoma abildgaardi (Bloch, 1791)
Sparisoma brachiale (Poey, 1861)
Sparisoma chrysopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparisoma flavescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparisoma squalidum (Poey, 1860)
Sparus abildgaardi Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma chrysopterum (Species)






External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Male

Copyright Dr. J.  E. Randall, Foto: Bahamas, Karibik
1

Semiadult


Initial phase


Terminal phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J.  E. Randall
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss