Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagurus prideaux


Profile

lexID:
941 
AphiaID:
107239 
Scientific:
Pagurus prideaux 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Prideaux's Hermit Crab 
Category:
Eremitkrebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > prideaux (Species) 
Initial determination:
Leach, 1815 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Northern Africa, Morocco, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Tunesien, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Vestafrika 
Sea depth:
7 - 250 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 23°C 
Food:
Alger, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-28 20:29:31 

Husbandry

Leach, 1815

Pagurus prideaux with Cloacke Anemone (Adamsia palliata)

Synonyms:
Pagurus prideauxi Leach, 1815
Pagurus solitarius Risso, 1827

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus prideaux

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus prideaux