Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagurus bernhardus


Profile

lexID:
940 
AphiaID:
107232 
Scientific:
Pagurus bernhardus 
German:
Gemeiner Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Common Hermit Crab 
Category:
Eremitkrebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > bernhardus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Østersøen 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 25°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, omnivore, Carrion 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-03 13:25:37 

Husbandry

Pagurus bernhardus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Bernhardus typicus
Cancer bernhardus
Eupagurus bernhardus
Pagurus eblaniensis
Pagurus streblonyx
Pagurus ulidiae
Pagurus ulidianus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > Pagurus bernhardus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus bernhardus

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus bernhardus