Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pagurus brevidactylus

Pagurus brevidactylusis commonly referred to as Hermit crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Foto: Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary, Golf von Mexiko


Courtesy of the author NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13369 
AphiaID:
366662 
Scientific:
Pagurus brevidactylus 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Hermit Crab 
Category:
Eremitkrebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > brevidactylus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1859 
Sea depth:
0 - 130 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,7°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-19 16:17:33 

Info

Synonyms:
Eupagurus brevidactylus Stimpson, 1859
Pagurus brevidactilus Scelzo & Boschi, 1973
Pagurus miamensis Provenzano, 1959
Pagurus miamensis uncifer Forest & de Saint Laurent, 1968

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss