Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bathygobius andrei


Profile

lexID:
8674 
AphiaID:
277620 
Scientific:
Bathygobius andrei 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Bathygobius Andrei 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bathygobius (Genus) > andrei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sauvage, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Ecuador, Panama, Costa Rica, Columbia, Guatemala, Peru, Honduras, Nicaragua 
Size:
bis zu 15.3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-12 17:11:37 

Husbandry

(Sauvage, 1880)

Very special thanks for the first photos of Bathygobius andraei to the famous Australien ichthyologists Dr. Gerry R. Allen und Dr. Ross Robertson.

Bathygobius andrei is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, ranging from Guatemala to northern Peru, including one locality from Gorgona Island, Colombia

This reef-associated goby inhabits shallow brackish water to 2 merters in tide pools and rocky shores of bays, in creeks and estuaries.

Bathygobius andrei is occasionally found over rocky substrate, although is more frequent in intertidal pools and sandy substrate in Columbia.

Synonyms:
Gobius andraei Sauvage, 1880
Gobius andrei Sauvage, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Bathygobius (Genus) > Bathygobius andrei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bathygobius andrei

Last comment in the discussion about Bathygobius andrei