Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Bathygobius fuscus

Bathygobius fuscusis commonly referred to as Dusky Frill-goby, Brown Frillfin, Brown Goby, Common Goby, Dusky Frillfin Goby, Frill Goby, Dusky Frillgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 240 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien

Foto: Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien Please visit www.picture-worl.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13452 
AphiaID:
209215 
Scientific:
Bathygobius fuscus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Dusky Frill-goby, Brown Frillfin, Brown Goby, Common Goby, Dusky Frillfin Goby, Frill Goby, Dusky Frillgoby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bathygobius (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24,9°C - 29,3°C 
Tank:
~ 240 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-21 18:17:16 

Info

A pale yellowish-brown goby with a large irregular brown markings on the body, small pale blue spots on each scale forming rows along the sides, small blue spots on diorsal and caudal fins, and a broad yellowish margin on the dorsal fins.

Occurs mostly in coastal areas. Also found in estuaries, tidal pool zones and often ascending into freshwater streams; Smaller species live between branches of corals where they exploit several crustacean groups. Feeds on crustaceans, fish and algae. Sometimes seen as fresh catches at markets. Benthic spawner.

Etymologie
Bathygobius: von griechisch, bathys = tief + von lateinisch, gobius = Gründling.
fuscus: von lateinisch, fuscus = dunkel, düster, schummrig, schwarz, braun. Bezieht sich auf seine gleichmäßige leberbraune Farbe in Alkohol.

Synonyms:
Bathygobius fuscus fuscus Ruppell, 1830
Bathygobius samberanoensis (Bleeker, 1867)
Bathygobius sambiranoensis (Bleeker, 1867)
Bathygobius vergeri (Bleeker, 1867)
Gobius darnleyensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Gobius fuscus Rüppell, 1830
Gobius fuscus fuscus Rüppell, 1830
Gobius marginalis De Vis, 1884
Gobius nebulopunctatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius nigripinnis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Gobius obscurus Peters, 1855
Gobius punctillatus Rüppell, 1830
Gobius samberanensis Bleeker, 1867
Gobius samberanoensis Bleeker, 1867
Gobius sambiranoensis Bleeker, 1867
Gobius vergeri Bleeker, 1867
Stenogobius vergeri (Bleeker, 1867)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Image du Monde (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss