Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacoctenus gilli

...

Copyright Marcus_z1, flickr, Foto Tankah, near Tulum, Mexico

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8672 
AphiaID:
281498 
Scientific:
Malacoctenus gilli 
German:
Beschuppter Schleimfisch 
English:
Dusky Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > gilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Jamaica, Barbados, Haiti, Bahamas, Belize, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Trinidad og Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 7.6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-12 10:34:43 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1867)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Malacoctenus gilli to Marcus_z1 from flickr.

Malacoctenus gilli is distributed in the western Atlantic from Bermuda, the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from Veracruz and northwestern Cuba, and throughout the Caribbean

The Dusky blenny most often inhabits sandy substrata with rocks or boulders but can be found in a variety of habitats from the shoreline to a depth of 5m, seagrass beds, and patch reefs.
It is cryptically colored and difficult to see. It can be found in association with Condylactis sea anemones.

The blenny is preyed upon by the Trumpetfish Aulostomus maculatus.

Source: IUCN

Synonyms:
Clinus gilli Steindachner, 1867
Labrisomus biguttatus Cope, 1871
Malacoctenus biguttatus (Cope, 1871)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > Malacoctenus gilli (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus gilli

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus gilli