Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacoctenus tetranemus


Profile

lexID:
8199 
AphiaID:
281502 
Scientific:
Malacoctenus tetranemus 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Throatspotted Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > tetranemus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cope, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Columbia, El Salvador, Peru, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Chile, Ecuador, Panama, Californiske golf, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-28 19:41:35 

Husbandry

(Cope, 1877)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Malacoctenus tetranemus to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia.
Dr. Roberston has take these photos at Mexico and Gorgona Island, where the blenny lives in a depth of 6 to 23 meters in rocky, boulder strewn areas and walls, tide pools and shallow water habitats.

Malacoctenus tetranemus can also be found in rocky and coral reefs!

This species is endemic in the Eastern Pacific!

Synonyms:
Blennius tetranemus Cope, 1877
Labrisomus afuerae Hildebrand, 1946
Malacoctenus afuerae (Hildebrand, 1946)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > Malacoctenus tetranemus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus tetranemus

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus tetranemus