Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacoctenus zonifer


Profile

lexID:
8664 
AphiaID:
281506 
Scientific:
Malacoctenus zonifer 
German:
Beschuppter Schleimfisch 
English:
Glossy Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > zonifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Panama, Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-10 19:38:24 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Very special thanks for the first two photo of Malacoctenus zonifer to the famous Australien ichthyologists Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Ross Robertson.

Malacoctenus zonifer is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the tip of Baja and central Mexico, including the Tres Marias Islands, to Ecuador.

The Glossy blenny inhabits rocky and rubble substrate to depths of 10 meters, the fish can also be found in rocky and coral reef areas.

Synonym:
Clinus zonifer Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > Malacoctenus zonifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus zonifer

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus zonifer