Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Torquigener pleurogramma

Profilbild Urheber Ian Banks, Australien

Copyright by Ian Banks, divingthegoldcoast.com.au, Foto: Gold Coast Seaway, Queensland, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Banks, Australien Copyright by Ian Banks Please visit www.divingthegoldcoast.com.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8434 
AphiaID:
278273 
Scientific:
Torquigener pleurogramma 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Weeping Toado 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > pleurogramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, Australien, Queensland 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
21 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-31 21:48:33 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Torquigener pleurogramma has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Torquigener pleurogramma in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Torquigener pleurogramma. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

(Regan, 1903)

The Weeping toado is a shallow water species and found in estuaries and coastal waters in a depth to 30 meters.

Color:
Pale grey or greenish and spotted above a dark lateral stripe, silvery-white below, with a series of broad dark bands across the back, and several thin, dark, vertical lines on the cheeks that appear 'tear-like'.
Fishes of Australia.

Remarks:
This pufferfish is poisonous to eat!

Synonyms:
Spheroides lacrimosus Waite, 1923
Tetrodon pleurogramma Regan, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > Torquigener pleurogramma (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kugelfischforum (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Little Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien
1
Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Australien
1
Copyright by Ian Banks, divingthegoldcoast.com.au, Foto: Gold Coast Seaway, Queensland, Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss