Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Torquigener florealis

Torquigener florealisis commonly referred to as Pufferfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Waimea Bay, Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8433 
AphiaID:
278266 
Scientific:
Torquigener florealis 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Pufferfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > florealis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cope, ), 1871 
Size:
bis zu 19cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-24 16:37:43 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Torquigener florealis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Torquigener florealis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Torquigener florealis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Cope, 1871)

Torquigener florealis occurs over sand bottoms Western Central Pacific from Hawaii to Japan and the East China Sea usually in a depthrange of 90 - 128 meters, max. depth 238 meters.

Remarks: Poisonous to eat!

Synonym:
Tetrodon florealis Cope, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > Torquigener florealis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Waimea Bay, Oahu, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss