Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kyphosus elegans

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8430 
AphiaID:
273521 
Scientific:
Kyphosus elegans 
German:
Steuerbarsch 
English:
Cortez Sea Chub 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, Panama, El Salvador, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Californiske golf, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua 
Size:
25 cm - 53 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger, insekter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-23 18:59:20 

Husbandry

(Peters, 1869)

This species lives endemic and is widespread in the Eastern Pacific and common throughout most of its range.

The Cortez sea chub is found from southern California to the Gulf of California to Peru, including all the offshore islands.

This cub is a reef-associated species sometimes can be seen in schools with Kyphosus analogus and is also known to school and graze with Prionurus laticlavius.

At the Gulf of Chiriqui, Panama, the cub has been found in deep zones of middle-sized rocks and sand, massive corals, deep rocky reef and exposed shallow rocky reef in a depth range to 40 meters.

Synonym:
Pimelepterus elegans Peters, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus) > Kyphosus elegans (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus elegans

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus elegans