Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kyphosus sectatrix


Profile

lexID:
2815 
AphiaID:
303486 
Scientific:
Kyphosus sectatrix 
German:
Bermuda Ruderfisch, Bermuda Steuerbarsch 
English:
Beaked Chub, Bermuda Chub, Bermuda Sea Chub, Grey Drummer, Pacific Chub, White Chub, Pacific Drummer 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > sectatrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Venezuela, Columbia, Panama, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, French Guiana, the Canary Islands, Tunesien, Morocco, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Jamaica, Lord Howe Island, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Suriname, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Algeriet, Angola, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Azorerne, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Canada, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Europæiske kyster, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Kap Verde, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Queensland, Rødehavet, Saint Kitts og Nevis, Saint Helena, Spanien, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Fiske afkom, Krill, Plankton, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 19:04:31 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Kyphosus sectatrix belongs to so called "rudder fish", distributed to the warm waters of the Caribbean between Florida, Cuba and the islands of Bahamas and Bermuda. He is a so-called "food-" or "gamefish" therefore he serves mainly as a food fish. These kind of fishes have almost no importance for the seawater aquarists.

Synonyms:
Kyphosus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca sactatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca saltatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca sectatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Pimelepterus boscii Lacepède, 1802
Pimelepterus bosquii Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus sectatrix

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus sectatrix