Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Kyphosus vaigiensis

Kyphosus vaigiensisis commonly referred to as Bass Seachub, Blue-Bronze Chub, Bluefish, Brassy Chub, Brassy Drummer, Brassy Rudderfish, Drummers, Golden Chub, Large-tailed Drummer, Long-finned Drummer, Long-finned Rudderfish , Lowfin Chub, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfinned Rudderfish, Lowfin Rudderfish, Northern Silver Drummer, Queensland Drummer, Rudderfish, Sea Chub, Southern Drummer, Waigeu Drummer, Yellow Chub. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2801 
AphiaID:
218706 
Scientific:
Kyphosus vaigiensis 
German:
Messing-Ruderfisch, Messingfarbener Steuerbarsch 
English:
Bass Seachub, Blue-Bronze Chub, Bluefish, Brassy Chub, Brassy Drummer, Brassy Rudderfish, Drummers, Golden Chub, Large-tailed Drummer, Long-finned Drummer, Long-finned Rudderfish , Lowfin Chub, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfinned Rudderfish, Lowfin Rudderfish, Northern Silver Drummer, Queensland Drummer, Rudderfish, Sea Chub, Southern Drummer, Waigeu Drummer, Yellow Chub 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
~ 2000°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-13 08:38:17 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Kyphosus vaigensis belong to the Family „Kyphosidae“ it's body is grey with dusky dorsal and caudal fins. Darker grey to yellowish lines along scale rows. Sometimes with blotched pattern that is showing intermittently. Found over hard, algal coated bottoms of exposed surf-swept outer reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs to a depth of at least 24m.

Commonly distributed in tropical and subtropical coastal waters of Indo-West Pacific from Red Sea and East Africa south to Algoa Bay, South Africa and eastward to the Hawaiian, Tuamoto, and throughout Micronesia. Not common in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Khyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Kyphosus bleekeri Fowler, 1933
Kyphosus gibsoni Ogilby, 1912
Kyphosus lembus (Cuvier, 1831)
Kyphosus vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Pimelepterus lembus Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus marciac Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus ternatensis Bleeker, 1853
Pimelepterus vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pimelepterus waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Segutilum gibsoni Ogilby, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus) > Kyphosus vaigiensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright J.E. Randall,Sudan, Suakin, Red Sea
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, North Obhur, Red Sea
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.