Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Myrichthys magnificus

Myrichthys magnificusis commonly referred to as Magnificent snake eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyrigt George "Keoki" Stender, Waikiki Aquarium Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7407 
AphiaID:
275485 
Scientific:
Myrichthys magnificus 
German:
Schlangenaal 
English:
Magnificent Snake Eel 
Category:
Ål 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Myrichthys (Genus) > magnificus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Abbott, ), 1860 
Size:
bis zu 78cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-27 19:55:18 

Info

(Abbott, 1860)

Synonym:
Ophichthus stypurus Smith & Swain, 1882
Pisoodonophis magnifica Abbott, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyrigt George
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss